TV Made Simple
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 2017
Last Revised: March 2017

Welcome to Bundler! Bundler recommends the “best” bundles of cable, satellite or other media and entertainment subscriptions, services, and packages for users, based on a brief quiz relating to a user’s viewing habits and price preferences. Bundler also provides users with a programming guide, which includes an aggregated view of top content available across the channels and services to which a user has access through his or her entertainment bundles. Bundler, Inc. (“Bundler” , “we” , “us” , or “our”) has prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Information (as defined below) we collect from users of the website located at www.bundlertv.com or any other website that contains links to this Privacy Policy (the “Website”) and online services (“Services”).

Contents

A Note to Users Outside of the United States.

If you are a non U.S. user of the Website or Services, by visiting the Website and/or providing us with information, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By providing your information, you consent to such transfer.
So we are clear about the terminology we are using, when we use the phrase “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing information. When we use the phrase “Anonymous Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information. Anonymous Information does not enable identification of or contact with individual persons.

Children

Our Services and Website are not directed to children and children are not eligible to use our Services. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people we actually know are under 13 years of age, and no part of our Website or Services is designed to attract people under 13 years of age. If we later learn that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user's Personal Information from our databases and to prevent the user from utilizing the Website and the Services.

How We Collect Information.

Personal Information

In general, the Personal Information we gather enables us to provide the Services to you and helps us learn more about the use of the Website and/or Services. We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily at registration and in the course of your use of the Website and/or Services, such as the types of television shows you enjoy watching, your current cable and/or satellite and entertainment subscriptions, and other information relating to your viewing habits. To use certain features of the Services, we require you to create an “Account” by providing your name, email address, zip code, and a password. When you communicate with us by sending us an email, we will collect and store any information that is contained in your communications with us. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features of the Services you are able to use.

Third Party Sites

If you elect to sign in to your Account via a third-party provider or social networking site, such as Google, Microsoft, or Facebook (“Third Party Site”), you are allowing us to access information stored by the Third Party Site, including, without limitation, your public user ID, public profile information, your email address, your “likes”, and your “shares”, and you are agreeing to the Third Party Site’s terms of use and our Terms of Use in connection with your use of the Services. The particular data that we collect from your Third Party Site account may depend on the privacy settings you have selected with your Third Party Site, so please consult the Third Party Site’s privacy policy for more information.

Anonymous Information

We collect the following types of Anonymous Information:

Information Collected by Our Servers.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. Our servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) collect information from you, including but not limited to your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit, clickstream data and referring/exit pages. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Services, track users’ movements around the Services, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and better tailor our Services to our users’ needs. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Services again, it will recognize you and the information could then be used to serve advertisements and other information appropriate to your interests.

Mobile Device.

We may collect information about the device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, MAC address, unique device identifier, phone number, and mobile network information. For more information about how you can control our access to these applications, please see "Your Choices" below.

Cookies.

Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Services. This type of information is collected to make the Services more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Service for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Services.

Do Not Track.

We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals from web browsers.

Collection of Information by Advertisers.

We may use third parties to serve ads on the Services. Certain third parties may automatically collect information about your visits to this and other websites, your IP address, your ISP, the browser you use to visit our Website (but not your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number). They do this by using Cookies or other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation of our Services and the other sites tracked by these third parties. This policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, Cookies or pixel tags in third party ads, and we encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of Cookies and other technologies. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Disclosure – Third Party Cookies

We may use a third party tracking service such as Google Analytics to track and analyze Anonymous Information from users of our Services. Such third parties may use Cookies to help track user behavior. The use of these Cookies by third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these Cookies. For example, Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Services, rather than your name or other personally identifying information. We do not combine the information generated through the use of Google Analytics with your personal information. Although Google Analytics plants a persistent Cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit the Services, the Cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Services is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

How We Use Information.

Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information to:

Administer your Account and provide you with Services, including services relating to your cable, streaming and/or satellite subscriptions;

Market to you our products and services (and those of third parties) that we believe may interest you and to permit third parties to offer such products and services to you;

Tailor the content and features of the Website or Services to you;

Respond to your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;

Improve the quality of the Website and the Services; and

Communicate with you about the Website and the Services.

We may also use your Personal Information to create Anonymous Information records by excluding information that makes the information personally identifiable to you. We reserve the right to use Anonymous Information for any purpose.

We will communicate with you primarily in the form of emails. You can manage the frequency and/or opt out of receiving these communications by changing your settings on the Website or Services and/or clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email. Please note that even if you unsubscribe or opt-out, we may still send you Website and Services related communications (e.g., emails related to your account).

Anonymous Information

Generally, we use Anonymous Information in statistical analysis to help us analyze patterns in the use of our Services. We may, through our use of Cookies, keep you logged into our Website, collect your click-stream data, tailor web content to you and personalize your experience on the Website. We may also use your Anonymous Information to improve our internal operations, notify visitors of updates to our Website and Services, and software and customize the content and layout of the Website and/or Services.

How We Disclose Information.

Personal Information

We disclose certain Personal Information:

To third parties to whom you ask us to send Personal Information;

To third party vendors who help us provide the Services or the Website;

To a parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy;

In connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy;

To Third Party Sites, who enable you to post content to such Third Party Sites. If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such Third Party Sites in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those Third Party Sites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the provider of such Third Party Site(s). We will not be liable for (a) the availability or accuracy of such Third Party Sites; (b) the content, products or services or availability of such Third Party Sites; or (c) your use of any such Third Party Sites.

To third party cable, satellite, or streaming providers (“Subscription Providers”) in an effort to assist you in obtaining their services. Be aware that Subscription Providers with whom we share your Personal Information may retain or use your Personal Information whether or not you use their services. When you click on any button indicating an acceptance or agreement to our Terms of Use or a continuance of processing or submission, you are consenting, acknowledging and agreeing to the disclosure of your Personal Information to Subscription Providers whom we recommend. BECAUSE WE DO NOT CONTROL THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THESE THIRD PARTY SUBSCRIPTION PROVIDERS, YOU SHOULD READ AND UNDERSTAND THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES.

If we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) resolve disputes, investigate problems, or enforce our Terms of Use; (b) comply with relevant laws or to respond to requests from law enforcement or other government officials relating to investigations or alleged illegal activity, in which case we can (and you authorize us to) disclose Personal Information without subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (c) protect and defend our rights or property or the rights and property of you or third parties; and

To third parties who help us deliver and improve our Services.

BECAUSE WE DO NOT CONTROL THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THESE THIRD PARTY COMPANIES, YOU SHOULD READ AND UNDERSTAND THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83

If we share Personal Information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, then you have the right to receive information about the categories of entities to which we have disclosed such information and the names and addresses of those entities. To submit your written request, please send it to us at info@bundlertv.com and put the following words in the subject line of the email: "California Privacy Request." Within 30 days after receipt of your request, we will send you a list of the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses such third parties, if any. Please note that the California "Shine the Light" law does not cover all categories of information that may be collected and disclosed or shared, and our policy relates only to information covered by the law. Please note that we are required to respond to one request per California user each year and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

Anonymous Information

We reserve the right to disclose Anonymous Information publicly without restriction.

Controlling Your Information.

You can review and/or change certain of your Personal Information by logging into the Services and accessing your Account. You authorize us to use and disclose any new or modified information that you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and you agree that we are under no obligation to delete or modify information that you have previously chosen to provide us. Please remember, however, if we have already disclosed some of your Personal Information to third parties, we cannot access that Personal Information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures.

Certain information is necessary in order for us to provide the Services; therefore, if you delete such necessary information you will not be able to use the Services. Please note that even though you may request the deletion of your Personal Information by us, we may be required (by law or otherwise, such as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, or enforce our Terms of Use) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time) in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements. When we delete Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

Information Disclosed to Third Parties.

This Privacy Policy addresses only our use and disclosure of information we collect from and/or about you on the Services. If you disclose information to others, or authorize us to do the same under this Privacy Policy, the use and disclosure restrictions contained in this Privacy Policy will not apply to any third party. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable.

The Services may contain content or links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other websites. When you click on such a link, you will leave our Website and go to another site. During this process, another entity may collect Personal Information or Anonymous Information from you. The Website may also contain links to other websites controlled by us but which operates under different privacy policies. Please review the privacy policy of any new site you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here and we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Back to Bundler
Hello, user!
Enter your informations bellow to connect your Bundles with Programing Guide.
Hello, user!
Enter your informations bellow to connect your Bundles with Programing Guide.
I am
and my password will be
Already have an account?  or see how it works.